Six Facts about Virginia Law
[…] Most claims involving $25,000 or less are resolved within less than a year. Service of process is very easy and simple, and many attorneys laud the sheriff’s deputies for their assistance in serving parties to a suit.

6. Bigamy is a crime in Virginia. Bigamy means getting married to someone while still being married to someone else. In Virginia, this can be punished as a felony or misdemeanor. Before a person marries another individual, they should make sure that they are not currently married to someone else or they could be prosecuted under Va. Code § 18.2-362 which reads, “If any person, being married, shall, during the life of the husband or wife, marry another person in this Commonwealth, or if the marriage with such other person take place out of the Commonwealth, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this Commonwealth, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”