Virginia Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] What is improper driving?

Improper driving is a type of traffic infraction. It is not a criminal misdemeanor, as is reckless driving. The DMW assesses three demerit points for an individual convicted of improper driving. A judge may accept a guilty plea for reckless driving and then reduce the charge to improper driving if he or she finds the defendant’s culpability slight. Likewise, a prosecutor may recommend this beforehand based on the level of culpability. This is allowed under Va. Code § 46.2-869. That section reads, “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court, in its discretion, may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time before the court’s decision and shall notify the court of such a change. Improper driving shall be punishable as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500.”

Will your reckless driving charge get reduced at your court date?

There are many factors that the courts will consider as to whether your charge will get reduced.